PDX Pet Design

No Deal

cat toys and care products

Season 8 · Ep 12Pet ProductsAired January 6, 2017

PDX Pet Design, the cat toys and care products, landed on the national radar after pitching the sharks in Season 8, where it won fans even without landing a deal.

As an Amazon Associate, Shark Tank Index earns from qualifying purchases.

Check price on Amazon

Affiliate link — we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

Shark Tank products move fast. Names change, packaging changes, and some sell out or get discontinued. The Amazon button checks live price and availability for PDX Pet Design.

From the show

The Shark Tank pitch

$300K
Asked for
15%
Offered equity
$2M
Sought valuation
No deal

The entrepreneurs faced the sharks in Season 8, Episode 12 in the episode that aired January 6, 2017. PDX Pet Design, the cat toys and care products, pitched in the Pet Products category, one of 61 pet products businesses to brave the Tank across all 17 seasons.

They came in asking $300,000 in exchange for 15% equity, putting a $2M valuation on the business.

PDX Pet Design couldn't land an offer the founders would take, and the pitch ended without a deal. History says that's survivable: several of the show's biggest success stories left the Tank empty-handed.

Across Season 8, 59 of 96 pitches ended in a handshake. In the Pet Products category overall, roughly 56% of pitches have landed a shark across the show's history.

Sold on PDX Pet Design?

Check today's price and availability before it swims away.

Check price on Amazon

Affiliate link — we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

Frequently asked questions

Where can I buy PDX Pet Design?

Check current price and availability on Amazon. Note that some Shark Tank products are discontinued or sold under a new name.

Did PDX Pet Design get a deal on Shark Tank?

No. PDX Pet Design pitched the sharks but left Season 8 without a deal.

What season of Shark Tank was PDX Pet Design on?

PDX Pet Design appeared in Season 8, Episode 12, which aired January 6, 2017.

How much was PDX Pet Design asking for on Shark Tank?

The founders asked for $300,000 for 15% of the company, a $2M valuation.

Shark Tank Index may earn a commission on purchases made through links on this page. Deal figures reflect what aired; terms sometimes change after the show.

Shoppers also looked at