
Hungry Harvest
Dealservice delivering less-appealing surplus produce
Best known from its Shark Tank appearance, Hungry Harvest is a service delivering less-appealing surplus produce in Season 7, and convinced Robert Herjavec to invest.
As an Amazon Associate, Shark Tank Index earns from qualifying purchases.
Affiliate link — we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
Availability shifts constantly for Tank alumni products. Tap through to see Hungry Harvest's current price and stock on Amazon.
From the show
The Shark Tank pitch
- $50K
- Asked for
- 5%
- Offered equity
- $1M
- Sought valuation
- $100K
- Deal amount
- 10%
- Deal equity
- $1M
- Deal valuation
The founders walked into the Tank in Season 7, Episode 13 in the episode that aired January 8, 2016. Hungry Harvest, the service delivering less-appealing surplus produce, pitched in the Food & Drink category, one of 318 food & drink businesses to brave the Tank across all 17 seasons.
On the carpet, the number was $50,000 for a 5% stake, which valued the company at $1M.
Robert Herjavec made the deal at $100,000 for 10% equity. The deal valued the company at $1M.
Hungry Harvest was one of 116 businesses to pitch in Season 7, where 66 deals got done. In the Food & Drink category overall, roughly 61% of pitches have landed a shark across the show's history.
Is Hungry Harvest still in business?
Read our 2026 update on where the company is now.
Sold on Hungry Harvest?
Check today's price and availability before it swims away.
Affiliate link — we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
Frequently asked questions
Where can I buy Hungry Harvest?
Check current price and availability on Amazon. Note that some Shark Tank products are discontinued or sold under a new name.
Did Hungry Harvest get a deal on Shark Tank?
Yes. Hungry Harvest closed a deal for $100,000 in exchange for 10% equity, with Robert Herjavec.
Which shark invested in Hungry Harvest?
Robert Herjavec invested in Hungry Harvest ($100,000 total as aired).
What season of Shark Tank was Hungry Harvest on?
Hungry Harvest appeared in Season 7, Episode 13, which aired January 8, 2016.
How much was Hungry Harvest asking for on Shark Tank?
The founders asked for $50,000 for 5% of the company, a $1M valuation.
Shark Tank Index may earn a commission on purchases made through links on this page. Deal figures reflect what aired; terms sometimes change after the show.



