
Echo Valley Meats
No DealSpecialty Food
Best known from its Shark Tank appearance, Echo Valley Meats is a specialty food in Season 4, where it won fans even without landing a deal.
As an Amazon Associate, Shark Tank Index earns from qualifying purchases.
Affiliate link — we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
Availability shifts constantly for Tank alumni products. Tap through to see Echo Valley Meats's current price and stock on Amazon.
From the show
The Shark Tank pitch
- $150K
- Asked for
- 20%
- Offered equity
- $750K
- Sought valuation
Dave Alwan walked into the Tank in Season 4, Episode 21 in the episode that aired April 5, 2013, bringing their Bartonville, IL business with them. Echo Valley Meats, the specialty food, pitched in the Food & Drink category, one of 318 food & drink businesses to brave the Tank across all 17 seasons.
On the carpet, the number was $150,000 for a 20% stake, which valued the company at $750K.
The sharks passed, and Echo Valley Meats left without a deal. That's not always the end of the story. Some of Shark Tank's most successful companies were rejected on air and grew anyway, using the exposure (the "Shark Tank effect") to drive sales the sharks missed out on.
Echo Valley Meats was one of 103 businesses to pitch in Season 4, where 52 deals got done. In the Food & Drink category overall, roughly 61% of pitches have landed a shark across the show's history.
Sold on Echo Valley Meats?
Check today's price and availability before it swims away.
Affiliate link — we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
Frequently asked questions
Where can I buy Echo Valley Meats?
Check current price and availability on Amazon. Note that some Shark Tank products are discontinued or sold under a new name. The company's official website is another option.
Did Echo Valley Meats get a deal on Shark Tank?
No. Echo Valley Meats pitched the sharks but left Season 4 without a deal.
What season of Shark Tank was Echo Valley Meats on?
Echo Valley Meats appeared in Season 4, Episode 21, which aired April 5, 2013.
How much was Echo Valley Meats asking for on Shark Tank?
The founders asked for $150,000 for 20% of the company, a $750K valuation.
Shark Tank Index may earn a commission on purchases made through links on this page. Deal figures reflect what aired; terms sometimes change after the show.



