Coconut Girl

Deal

Coconut Girl is best known from its Shark Tank appearance in Season 11, and convinced Mark Cuban to invest.

As an Amazon Associate, Shark Tank Index earns from qualifying purchases.

Check price on Amazon

Affiliate link — we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

Availability shifts constantly for Tank alumni products. Tap through to see Coconut Girl's current price and stock on Amazon.

From the show

The Shark Tank pitch

$180K
Asked for
18%
Offered equity
$1M
Sought valuation
$180K
Deal amount
20%
Deal equity
$900K
Deal valuation

The founders walked into the Tank in Season 11, Episode 14 in the episode that aired March 6, 2020. Coconut Girl pitched in the Food & Drink category, one of 318 food & drink businesses to brave the Tank across all 17 seasons.

On the carpet, the number was $180,000 for a 18% stake, which valued the company at $1M.

Mark Cuban made the deal at $180,000 for 20% equity. That priced the company at $900K, a haircut from the $1M the founders walked in asking for, which is how negotiations in the Tank usually go.

Coconut Girl was one of 96 businesses to pitch in Season 11, where 63 deals got done. In the Food & Drink category overall, roughly 61% of pitches have landed a shark across the show's history.

Sold on Coconut Girl?

Check today's price and availability before it swims away.

Check price on Amazon

Affiliate link — we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

Frequently asked questions

Where can I buy Coconut Girl?

Check current price and availability on Amazon. Note that some Shark Tank products are discontinued or sold under a new name.

Did Coconut Girl get a deal on Shark Tank?

Yes. Coconut Girl closed a deal for $180,000 in exchange for 20% equity, with Mark Cuban.

Which shark invested in Coconut Girl?

Mark Cuban invested in Coconut Girl ($180,000 total as aired).

What season of Shark Tank was Coconut Girl on?

Coconut Girl appeared in Season 11, Episode 14, which aired March 6, 2020.

How much was Coconut Girl asking for on Shark Tank?

The founders asked for $180,000 for 18% of the company, a $1M valuation.

Shark Tank Index may earn a commission on purchases made through links on this page. Deal figures reflect what aired; terms sometimes change after the show.

Shoppers also looked at