
Fort Magic
No DealToys and Games
Best known from its Shark Tank appearance, Fort Magic is a toys and games in Season 5, where it won fans even without landing a deal.
As an Amazon Associate, Shark Tank Index earns from qualifying purchases.
Affiliate link — we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
Availability shifts constantly for Tank alumni products. Tap through to see Fort Magic's current price and stock on Amazon.
From the show
The Shark Tank pitch
- $75K
- Asked for
- 15%
- Offered equity
- $500K
- Sought valuation
Erika Pope walked into the Tank in Season 5, Episode 25 in the episode that aired April 18, 2014, bringing their Sarasota, FL business with them. Fort Magic, the toys and games, pitched in the Kids & Education category, one of 134 kids & education businesses to brave the Tank across all 17 seasons.
On the carpet, the number was $75,000 for a 15% stake, which valued the company at $500K.
The sharks passed, and Fort Magic left without a deal. That's not always the end of the story. Some of Shark Tank's most successful companies were rejected on air and grew anyway, using the exposure (the "Shark Tank effect") to drive sales the sharks missed out on.
Fort Magic was one of 116 businesses to pitch in Season 5, where 60 deals got done. In the Kids & Education category overall, roughly 66% of pitches have landed a shark across the show's history.
Sold on Fort Magic?
Check today's price and availability before it swims away.
Affiliate link — we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
Frequently asked questions
Where can I buy Fort Magic?
Check current price and availability on Amazon. Note that some Shark Tank products are discontinued or sold under a new name. The company's official website is another option.
Did Fort Magic get a deal on Shark Tank?
No. Fort Magic pitched the sharks but left Season 5 without a deal.
What season of Shark Tank was Fort Magic on?
Fort Magic appeared in Season 5, Episode 25, which aired April 18, 2014.
How much was Fort Magic asking for on Shark Tank?
The founders asked for $75,000 for 15% of the company, a $500K valuation.
Shark Tank Index may earn a commission on purchases made through links on this page. Deal figures reflect what aired; terms sometimes change after the show.



