Chomp Shop

Chomp Shop

Deal

Creative Kid-Safe Tooling

Chomp Shop, the creative kid-safe tooling, landed on the national radar after pitching the sharks in Season 16, and convinced Mark Cuban and Lori Greiner to invest.

As an Amazon Associate, Shark Tank Index earns from qualifying purchases.

Check price on Amazon

Affiliate link — we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

Or buy direct from the official site

Shark Tank products move fast. Names change, packaging changes, and some sell out or get discontinued. The Amazon button checks live price and availability for Chomp Shop.

From the show

The Shark Tank pitch

$250K
Asked for
5%
Offered equity
$5M
Sought valuation
$250K
Deal amount
15%
Deal equity
$1.7M
Deal valuation

Max Liechty and Kausi Raman faced the sharks in Season 16, Episode 5 in the episode that aired November 15, 2024. Chomp Shop, the creative kid-safe tooling, pitched in the Kids & Education category, one of 134 kids & education businesses to brave the Tank across all 17 seasons.

They came in asking $250,000 in exchange for 5% equity, putting a $5M valuation on the business.

Mark Cuban and Lori Greiner teamed up at $250,000 for 15% equity. That priced the company at $1.7M, a haircut from the $5M the founders walked in asking for, which is how negotiations in the Tank usually go.

Across Season 16, 45 of 64 pitches ended in a handshake. In the Kids & Education category overall, roughly 66% of pitches have landed a shark across the show's history.

Is Chomp Shop still in business?

Read our 2026 update on where the company is now.

Sold on Chomp Shop?

Check today's price and availability before it swims away.

Check price on Amazon

Affiliate link — we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

Frequently asked questions

Where can I buy Chomp Shop?

Check current price and availability on Amazon. Note that some Shark Tank products are discontinued or sold under a new name. The company's official website is another option.

Did Chomp Shop get a deal on Shark Tank?

Yes. Chomp Shop closed a deal for $250,000 in exchange for 15% equity, with Mark Cuban and Lori Greiner.

Which shark invested in Chomp Shop?

Mark Cuban and Lori Greiner invested in Chomp Shop ($250,000 total as aired).

What season of Shark Tank was Chomp Shop on?

Chomp Shop appeared in Season 16, Episode 5, which aired November 15, 2024.

How much was Chomp Shop asking for on Shark Tank?

The founders asked for $250,000 for 5% of the company, a $5M valuation.

Shark Tank Index may earn a commission on purchases made through links on this page. Deal figures reflect what aired; terms sometimes change after the show.

Shoppers also looked at